Dear Mr. Accardo:
[…] Any and all such provisions in any and all public contracts issued on or after October 1, 1988, are null and void."
Section 2195 also contains exceptions to its applicability, none of which appear to be relevant to the transaction at hand.
R.S. 38:2211(A)(10) defines "public entity" to include a political subdivision of the state. Accordingly, it is the opinion of this office that the prohibition relative to hold harmless and indemnity provisions in Section 2195 are applicable to the Commission. We turn now to your third and final question relating to arbitration clauses.
R.S. 9:2778 and 38:2196 address the issue of arbitration clauses in public contracts. They provide:
"§ 2778. Public contracts; certain provisionsinvalid
A. The legislature finds that with respect to public contracts involving the state or a political subdivision of the state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.
B. The legislature hereby declares null, void, unenforceable, and against public policy, any provision in a contract, subcontract, or purchase order, as described in Subsection A, which either:
(1) Requires a suit or arbitration proceeding to be brought in a forum or jurisdiction outside of this state.
(2) Requires interpretation of the agreement according to the laws of another jurisdiction.
C. The provisions of this Section shall apply to public contracts, as described in this Section, entered into on or after June 30, 1992.
Added by Acts 1992, No. 582, § 1, eff. June 30, 1992.
R.S. 38:2196. Public contracts; certain provisionsinvalid
A. The legislature finds that, with respect to public contracts involving the state or a political subdivision of the state, when the work is to be done in this state, or the services are to be provided or the materials are to be supplied in this state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.B. The legislature hereby declares null and void and unenforceable as against public policy any provision in a public contract, as described in Subsection A, which requires either of the following:
(1) That a suit or arbitration proceeding must be brought in a forum or jurisdiction outside of this state, instead of being pursued in accordance with the laws of this state governing such actions.