Dear Mr. Accardo:
[…] In addition to these job opportunities, state and local government will realize additional tax receipts.
Based on the factual information presented herein, it is the opinion of this office that the benefits granted by the Commission to KMI as a result of this transaction, are not so disproportionate to the public gains to be realized by the Commission and this State so as to violate the constitutional provisions contained in Article VII, Section 14.
In answer to your second question, R.S. 38:2195 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"A. It is hereby declared that any provision contained in a public contract, other than a provision naming another as a co-insured or additional beneficiary in a contract of insurance which requires a public entity to assume liability for damages arising out of injuries or property damage to the contracting parties or to third parties caused by the negligence of anyone other than the public body, its employees, or agents, is contrary to the public policy of the state of Louisiana. Any and all such provisions in any and all public contracts issued on or after October 1, 1988, are null and void."
Section 2195 also contains exceptions to its applicability, none of which appear to be relevant to the transaction at hand.
R.S. 38:2211(A)(10) defines "public entity" to include a political subdivision of the state.