Dear Mr. Laborde:
[…] La.R.S. 27:261 (A), which would otherwise prohibit an elected official from holding employment with a land-based *Page 3 casino, does not prohibit an elected official from holdingemployment with a tribal casino.
Because the Paragon Casino is a tribal casino, it is the opinion of this office that La.R.S. 27:261 (A) would not prohibit your employment with the Paragon Casino while you continue to serve as police juror. In accord with this conclusion is La. Atty. Gen. Op. 06-0295, copy attached.
It is further the opinion of this office that the prohibitions contained in La.R.S. 42:63 of the Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, are inapplicable here. La.R.S. 42:63(A)(1) prohibits a "person holding an elective office . . . in any . . . political subdivision . . ." from holding at the same time ". . . employment in the government of a foreign country, in the government of the United States, or in the government of another state." Here we find it relevant to cite the United State Supreme Court case of Cherokee Nation vs. State ofGeorge, 30 U.S. 1 (1831), in which Chief Justice Marshall stated: