Dear Mr. Laborde:
[…] La.R.S. 42:1 defines "public officer" as any person holding a public office in this state:
As used in this title, the term "public office" means any state, district, parish or municipal office, elective or appointive, or any position as member on a board or commission, elective or appointive, when the office or position is established by the constitution or laws of this state.
A police juror is elected pursuant to La.R.S. 33:1221 providing ". . . police jurors shall be elected at the state general election and shall serve for terms of four years . . ." Because a police juror holds a public office, and because holding employment with a casino gaming operator is a business activity as defined by La.R.S. 27:261, our initial review would indicate your employment with the casino would be prohibited.