Opinion Number
[…] La.R.S. 17:1922 created the Center "as a body corporate under the administration of a governance board as provided in this Chapterand in accordance with R.S. 17:3390(B). . ." (Emphasis added).

La.R.S. 17:3390(B) provides as follows:

"B. A nonprofit corporation, whose principal purpose is to support one or more programs, facilities, or research or educational opportunities offered by public institutions of higher education, shall be a private entity that shall not be deemed to be a public or quasipublic corporation or an administrative unit, public servant, employee, or agent of any institution of higher education for any purpose whatsoever if it meets all of the following criteria:

(1) The majority of the voting members of the corporation's board of directors are not members or employees of a higher education management board.

(2) The corporation is under the management and control of a board of directors elected by the contributing members or shareholders of the corporation.

(3) The corporation reimburses, either directly or through in-kind services, the cost of housing, personnel, which personnel shall remain public servants for all purposes, and other support furnished to the corporation by any institution of higher education." (Emphasis added)

Thus the question becomes, does the Center satisfy the criteria set forth in La.R.S. 17:3390(B)?