Dear Mr. Stutes:
[…] Dear Mr. Stutes:
This office is in receipt of your opinion request regarding the procedural requirements for a district attorney to dispose of forfeited property under the Louisiana Drug Racketeering Act, LSA-R.S. 15:1351 et seq. Specifically, you raise the following question:
Whether the district attorney may dispose of such forfeited property by notarial act upon receipt of a commercially feasible offer by a private citizen, with allocation of the proceeds from the sale of the disposed property to the law enforcement agencies recognized by virtue of the original judgment of forfeiture?
R.S. 15:1356 (A) provides for the disposition of forfeited property as follows:
A. (1) All property, immovable or movable, including money, used in the course of, intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through, conduct in violation of a provision of R.S. 15:1353 is subject to civil forfeiture to the state. Any injured person shall have an in rem right or claim to forfeited property or to the proceeds derived therefrom superior to any right or claim the state has in the same property or proceeds. The state shall dispose of all forfeited property as soon as commercially feasible.1 (emphasis added).
LSA-R.S. 15:1353 prohibits the use or investment of any proceeds derived from a pattern of racketeering activity.