Dear Mr. Martin:
[…] Pertinently, La. R.S. 39:1442 provides that when the securities of a public entity, as defined therein, have been defeased in accordance with the provisions thereof, the securities of the public entity ". . . shall be deemed to be paid and shall no longer be considered to be outstanding under the instrument providing for their issuance, and the covenants, agreements, and obligations contained in the instrument providing for their issuance shall be discharged". Additionally, La. R.S. 39:1443 provides that when the securities of a public entity are defeased, ". . . the public entity shall be released from the covenants, agreements, and obligations contained in the instrument authorizing such securities."
As the Bonds have been defeased in accordance with the requirements of Chapter 14 of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, it is the opinion of this office that the documents generated in connection with the issuance of the Bonds were canceled and discharged at the time of the defeasance.