Opinion Number
[…] Your concerns regarding nepotism are invoked only in the instance where the chief of police's position becomes an appointed one. This question concerning governmental ethics must be directed to and answered by the Louisiana Board of Ethics, 8401 United Plaza Blvd., Suite 200, Baton Rouge, LA 70809 (225-922-1400).

Question Three May the Chief of Police of the Town of Tullos accept full-time employment with the LaSalle Parish Sheriff's Office as an investigator?

We respond affirmatively to your third question. R.S. 42:66(M) of the Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law is applicable to the Town of Tullos and provides:

Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit a chief of police of a municipality with a population of less than five thousand according to the 1990 federal decennial census from holding the office of deputy sheriff.

Thus, the law permits your elected chief of police to work for the sheriff's department.

Should you have further questions in which we may provide assistance, please contact this office.

Very truly yours,

RICHARD P. IEYOUB ATTORNEY GENERAL