In State v. Smith, 357 So.2d 505 (La. 1978), the Louisiana Supreme Court
[…] Consequently, the court declined to hold that Community Advancement, Inc. was a state agency. See also, Bankston v.Board of Ethics for Elected Officials, 98_0189 (La. 6/22/98),715 So.2d 1181.
Article VII, Section 8 of the Louisiana Constitution prohibits the issuance or sale of bonds by the state, any state board, agency, or commission, or by any political subdivision of the state unless prior written approval of the state bond commission is obtained.
R.S. 39:1410.60 pertains to the authority of the State Bond Commission, and provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. No parish, municipality, public board, political or public corporation, subdivision, or taxing district, and no road or subroad district, school district, sewerage district, drainage or subdrainage district, levee district, waterworks or subwaterworks district, irrigation district, road lighting district, harbor and terminal district, or any other political subdivision, taxing district, political or public corporation, created under or by the constitution and laws of the state shall have authority to borrow money, incur debt, or to issue bonds, or other evidences of debt, or to levy taxes, or to pledge uncollected taxes or revenues for the payment thereof, where they are authorized by the constitution or laws of the state so to do, without the consent and approval of the State Bond Commission. (Emphasis added)
The emphasized portion of the foregoing paragraph does not include a non-profit corporation. R.S. 39:1410.65 further clarifies the provisions of R.S. 39:1410.60, et seq., by stating that these statutes apply to "any such governmental agency named in R.S.39:1410.60".