Dear Commissioner Laborde:
[…] The percentage, beginning with 13.1% for fiscal year 1993-94, is reduced each year until fiscal year 2003-2004, when the percentage is set at 6.0%.
The limitation may be changed or exceeded for a particular project or related projects upon passage of a specific legislative instrument by a two-thirds vote of the elected members of each house of the legislature. [La. R.S. 39:1367(B)] The State Bond Commission is prohibited from approving the issuance of any net state tax supported debt, the debt service requirement of which would cause the limit to be exceeded. [La. R.S. 39:1367(B)].
Paragraph E of Act 813 defines "net state tax supported debt" as follows in pertinent part:
"(2) `Net state tax supported debt' means all of the following debt obligations issued by the state or any entity in the state for which the state is legally obligated to make debt service payments, either directly or indirectly:
* * *
(c) Debt secured by statewide tax revenues or statewide special assessments."
Clearly, the Bonds are debt obligations issued by an entity in the state.