Opinion Number
[…] LSA-C.C.P. art. 3901 defines quo warranto as "a writ directing an individual to show by what authority he claims or holds public office, or office in a corporation, or directing a corporation to show by what authority it exercises certain powers." The purpose of a quo warranto proceeding is to prevent usurpation of office or of powers, and when a court finds that a person is holding or claiming office without authority, a judgment shall forbid him to do so and may declare who is entitled to office or direct an election when necessary. LSA-R.S. 42:76, provides in pertinent part:

An action shall be brought in the name of the state in any of the following cases:

(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises or attempts to remain in possession of any public office or franchise within this state.

(2) When any public officer has done, or suffered to be done, an act which under the laws of this state constitutes a forfeiture of his office.

* * * *

This action shall be brought by the attorney general of the state or by the parish district attorney of the parish in which the case arises against the offender, and the suit shall be filed in the district court of that parish.

The action may also be brought by the governor appearing in proper person or through the attorney general of the state or other counsel he may select. (Emphasis added.)

After reviewing the municipalities in Livingston Parish, all are governed by the Lawrason Act, with the exception of Springfield, which is governed by a special legislative charter.