Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added.)

After reviewing the municipalities in Livingston Parish, all are governed by the Lawrason Act, with the exception of Springfield, which is governed by a special legislative charter. The Lawrason Act provides for the qualifications of aldermen, which include that he be an elector of the municipality, domiciled for at least the immediately preceding year in the municipality, and when elected from a ward that he be a resident of his respective ward. [R.S. 33:385(A)] The Lawrason Act further provides, "A vacancy in the office of alderman shall be filled pursuant to R.S. 18:602." [Emphasis added, R.S. 33:385(B)]

A vacancy is defined in R.S. 18:581 as follows:

As used in this Title: