Dear Representative Hardy:
[…] Such entity shall submit such audit to the legislative auditor and the Legislative Audit Advisory Council.
(b) The Legislative Audit Advisory Council may order an audit by the legislative auditor upon a finding of cause by the council.
5 La.R.S. 17:176 governs extracurricular activities; participation; standards; prohibitions; filming or videotaping, and provides in pertinent part the following:
C. The State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education shall adopt a policy no later than March 31, 1985 which as a minimum shall require that the 1984 Scholastic Rule of the Louisiana High School Athletic Association be adhered to by all high schools under its jurisdiction. The Board is further directed to review the policy of the Association on an annual basis and adopt such rules as are necessary to insure that these minimum standards are maintained or upgraded.
. . . .
F. Notwithstanding any policy, rule, or regulation of the Louisiana High School Athletic Association to the contrary and effective for the 1997-1998 school year and thereafter, no student otherwise eligible to participate in an extracurricular interscholastic athletic activity shall be determined in eligible for or otherwise prohibited from participating in such activity during the student's first year of high school because the student attends a state-approved nonpublic high school that is located outside the attendance zone recognized for such student by the Louisiana High School Athletic Association. . . .