Dear Judge Sachse:
[…] The opinion was in conformity with two opinions released during a prior administration, specifically, Attorney General Opinions 82-716 and 79-1206.
Subsequent to the issuance of Opinion 92-471, this office reconsidered our determination and then found that the correct legal conclusion to be drawn is that a deputy sheriff holds appointive office as opposed to employment. The position of deputy sheriff in the parish is an "appointive office" under LSA-R.S. 42:62(2) because it is an "office in any branch of government . . . which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the . . . laws of this state . . . and which is filled by appointment . . . by an elected . . . public official" as defined therein.
The law establishing and authorizing the position of deputy sheriff is found within LSA-R.S. 33:1433, providing:
§ 1433. Appointment, oath, and bond of deputies