Dear Mr. Tubb Police Jury:
[…] (2) May the Ouachita Parish Police Jury define litter to include junked or wrecked automobiles, and abandoned appliances, permit trials of violations in a Justice of the Peace Court and levy liens on the offending property to be collected by the Justice of the Peace Court, which collections may then be utilized to offset the costs of the Justice of the Peace Court under LSA-R.S. 13:2589(B)?
A justice of the peace is granted parish wide concurrent jurisdiction over litter violations occurring anywhere in the parish in which the court is situated in accordance with LSA-R.S.13:2586, which states as follows:
R.S. 13 § 2586. Jurisdiction and procedure
A. Justices of the Peace shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district courts in all civil matters as set forth in Article 4911 through 4913 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
B. They shall have no jurisdiction in succession or probate matters, or when a succession is a defendant, or when the state, parish, or municipality, or other political corporation, is a party defendant, or when the title to real estate is involved.
C. (1) They shall have criminal jurisdiction as committing magistrates and shall have the power to bail or discharge, in cases not capital or necessarily punishable at hard labor, and may require bonds to keep the peace.
(2) A justice of the peace shall have concurrent jurisdiction over litter violations occurring anywhere in the parish in which the court is situated, which are prohibited by R.S. 25:1111 or any ordinance of a parish governing body providing for litter abatement or control that provides that the trial for the violation of any such ordinance may be in a