Opinion Number
[…] ACORN v. City of New Orleans, 377 So.2d 1206).

Black's Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1999) defines the term "special tax" as a tax levied for a unique purpose. In the present inquiry, the fixed fee of $2.00 per household would be a special tax authorized by La.R.S. 33:7726 (A). As it is for a fixed amount, it is a specific tax also.

Next, you inquire if a tax assessment would require a vote by the people of the District.

Louisiana Constitution, Article VI, Section 30 states:

A. A political subdivision may exercise the power of taxation, subject to limitations elsewhere provided by this constitution, under authority granted by the legislature for parish, municipal and other local purposes, strictly public in their nature. This section shall not affect similar grants to political subdivisions under self-operative sections of this constitution.

B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (A) of this section, or any other provision of law to the contrary, no political subdivision shall submit the same tax proposition, or a new tax proposition that includes such a tax proposition, to the electorate more than once within a six month period except in the case of an emergency as determined by the governing authority of the political subdivision.

A tax must be presented to and approved by the voters. Further, the Mosquito Abatement District of Livingston Parish is a political subdivision of the State of Louisiana (Louisiana Revised Statute 33:7721).