Opinion Number
[…] Any information so furnished shall be considered confidential and privileged by the internal auditor, and members of his staff, to the same extent as heretofore provided." (Emphasis added)

LSA-R.S. 47:349(B)(1), contained within the general statutory provisions applicable to occupational license taxes, provides in pertinent part:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, the records and files of the collector or the records and files maintained pursuant to a tax ordinance, excluding ad valorem property taxes and ad valorem property tax assessment rolls, of any political subdivision are confidential and privileged, and no person shall divulge or disclose any information obtained from such records and files except in the administration and enforcement of the tax laws of this state or of a political subdivision of this state." (Emphasis added)

As I am sure you are aware, the majority of these provisions were enacted prior to the enactment of La. Const. (1974) Art. VII, Sec. 3, which constitutional provision required that all sales and use taxes collected within a parish be collected by a single collector.