Dear Senator Duplessis:
[…] In addressing your third question, there are no specific provisions in the legislation3 which require that residents or developers receive permission from a specific legislator in order to obtain a building permit. Lastly, this legislation does allow the City of New Orleans Office of Safety and Permits to continue issuing permits, as long as notice to *Page 4 the Commission is provided within the statutory time limits for the specific actions listed in La.R.S. 33:9100.11.
In addition to the analysis provided above, La.R.S. 33:9100.11, which establishes the advisory authority of the Commission, also specifically states that:
F. (1) No provision of this Chapter is intended nor shall be construed to impede, interfere with, delay, or supersede any regulatory authority of the governing authority, the mayor, or any other agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government.
(2) No provision of this Chapter is intended nor shall be construed to impede, interfere with, delay, or supersede any licensing functions, rulemaking, or decision making authority as provided for in the Administrative Procedure Act, formulation of policies and procedures, nor the award of grants by or to any agency.
Based upon the clear language of the above-discussed legislation, it is clear that no provision of the law,
is intended nor shall not be construed to impede, interfere with, delay, or supersede any regulatory authority of the governing authority, the mayor, or any other agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government [or] any licensing functions, rulemaking, or decision making authority as provided for in the Administrative Procedure Act, formulation of policies and procedures, nor the award of grants by or to any agency, 4
This further supports the answers and analysis provided in answering all of your questions above.