Dear Senator Duplessis:
[…] B. Within the commission's area, the commission shall:
(1) Present and further the interest of the individual homeowners in the area to aid in the preservation of property values and to improve the character and integrity of individual residential neighborhoods.
(2) Educate and inform member neighborhood organizations and associations on matters and issues of general interest.
(3) Participate in planning and improvement.
(4) Participate with community-based organizations which seek to improve the community environment.
La.R.S. 33:9100.11 further provides that:
A. The commission may advise the governing authority, the mayor, or any other agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government with respect to all proposed matters of government policy which affect the area, including but not limited to decisions regarding planning, zoning, streets, recreation, social services programs, education, health, safety, budget, and sanitation.
B. The governing authority, mayor, or applicable agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government shall provide at least thirty days written notice to the commission officers of any intent to acquire or dispose of immovable property in the area or any intent to change the use of property owned or leased by the respective governmental entity in the area.
C. (1) "Proposed government action" as covered by this Chapter includes but is not limited to action of the governing authority, the mayor, or any other agency, department, board, commission, or other entity of local or state government.