Dear Dr. Savoie:
[…] As discussed in Opinion No. 75-1731, a safeguard is provided in LSA-R.S. 17:2053(D)(1) which requires eligible institutions to submit to the Board of Regents semiannually "such reports as are required by the Board pertaining to this Section." In that opinion our office opined:
. . . This office construes that provision to require semiannual reports from institutions receiving funds under the Act which will show the use made of the funds received, and to provide the Board with a basis for determining whether the funds are used for religious purposes.
Additionally, Section 2053(D)(2) requires the institutions to "maintain and make available for inspection, such records as are necessary to the administration of this section." In Opinion No. 75-1731 our office opined: