Dear Mr. Perez:
[…] Dear Mr. Perez:
Reference is made to your recent request for an Attorney General's opinion on behalf of the Department of Health and Hospitals ("DHH"). According to your correspondence, DHH desires to implement a recognition and rewards program for its employees, in accordance with Civil Service Rule 6.16.1.
As you are aware, La. Const. Art. X, Sec. 10(A) vests the State Civil Service Commission (the "Commission") with "broad and general rulemaking" authority "for the administration of the classified civil service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters and transactions and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service." Civil Service Rule 6.16.1, adopted pursuant to the authority vested in the Commission by Art X, Sec. 10(A), allows an appointing authority to implement a program of recognition and rewards for its employees, including monetary awards.