Dear Secretary McDaniel,
[…] The shortages of the fund on any given month and the issuance of a pro rata payment, as contemplated by the statute, in lieu of full payment does not result in the accrual of a debt by the WTMF, which must then be labeled and accounted for as periodic shortfalls, or arrears.
A comparison of the question presented in this scenario and one presented in a similar case decided by the Louisiana Supreme Court is also helpful. The issue in Reed v. Washington ParishPolice Jury9 was whether La. R.S. 16:6 imposes a mandatory duty on a police jury to fund the itemized expenses set forth in the statute. La R.S. 16:6 provides:
The district attorneys of this state . . . shall be entitled to an expense allowance for salaries of stenographers, clerks . . .
The police juries of the various parishes of the state of Louisiana are hereby authorized to pay from their general fund any of the items of expense, as provided for herein, incurred by the several district attorneys . . .
(emphasis added). The first paragraph of 16:6 provides for a mandatory expense allowance for district attorneys. The second paragraph states the police jury is "authorized" to pay from its general fund any of the expenses "as provided for herein."