Opinion Number
[…] This office suggests that the levee district work with the affected property owners to reach an amicable settlement.

The rest of this opinion will deal with the applicable law on the eastern boundary of the system, where the flood control structures actually do qualify as levees. In your letter, you pose four questions, but we will answer the first two questions as one. Private individuals are not authorized to install and maintain fences or gates or other obstructions on levees built by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and maintained by parish government. According to 33 U.S.C. § 408, it is illegal to "[B]uild upon . . . or obstruct by fastening vessels thereto or otherwise, or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any . . . levee . . . or other work built by the United States. . . ." At Louisiana law, it is also illegal to "Place or cause to be placed upon or within six feet of any part of the levees fronting any waterway subject to the control . . . of police juries, levee boards, municipal corporations, or other authorized boards or departments any object, material,