Dear Ms. Frederick:
[…] Moreover, a review of the relevant statutory and constitutional provisions reveals no prohibition against the Town of Many purchasing land or entering into a long term lease for land located outside of the city limits of Many, for the purpose of a recreational park/public gun club that is *Page 4 expected to stimulate local commerce.2 To the contrary, the Louisiana constitution encourages assistance to local industry.See La.Const. art. VI, § 21.
La.Const. art. VI, Section 23, which governs acquisition of property, provides the following:
Section 23. Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange or otherwise.