Opinion Number
[…] As a result, the only presently viable option is a civil service plan adopted pursuant to Article X, § 14 of the Louisiana Constitution. Therefore, the City of Kenner presently has limited constitutional authority to amend its charter by referendum pursuant to Article VI, § 14(A), unless the Legislature enables the municipality pursuant to Article X, § 15.

Your second question asks whether a proposed millage increase to fund the proposed civil service system may be placed on the ballot together with the proposed charter amendment. Assuming that this procedure would follow that in Article X, § 14, we direct you to Article VI, § 27 of the Louisiana Constitution pertains to this issue. Subsection (A), in pertinent part, states, "[m]illage rates may be increased in any municipality when approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon in an election held for that purpose."

Subsection (B) of that same Article mandates:

When the millage increase is for other than general purposes, the proposition shall state the specific purpose or purposes for which the tax is to be levied and the length of time the tax is to remain in effect.