Opinion Number
[…] In addition, written notice of the request for proposals shall be mailed to persons, firms, or corporations who are known to be in a position to furnish such equipment, systems, and related services."

The "public notice" required by this section in R.S.38:2212A(3)(b), implies advertising as required elsewhere in the Public Bid Law:

"The advertisement required by this Section for any contract for materials or supplies shall be published two times in a newspaper in the locality . . "; and

In R.S. 38:2237(6) the first advertisement must appear:

". . . at least thirty days prior to the date scheduled for opening the request for proposals."