Opinion Number
[…] The District may choose one of the other three methods, which do not involve dispatching by the District. And to that end, it may refuse to provide E-911 services by as many as three of the four approved methods (meaning so long as it chooses one approved method, it can refuse to provide services by any or all of the other approved methods).2

In answer to your second question, the District does not have the authority to charge fire departments for dispatching in the absence of an intergovernmental agreement. Funding for communications districts is governed by La.R.S. 33:9106. Pursuant to R.S. 33:9106(B), the governing authority by a majority vote of the people of the district may levy an emergency telephone service charge. The District is required to use the proceeds of the service charge to fund the District, which means "to pay the expenses necessary to carry out all purposes of the district".3 This would include designing a *Page 3 system with the capability of utilizing at least one of the following four response methods indicated above.