Dear Mr. Andries,
[…] As is clear from the italicized portion of the definition, the Commission fits under this definition of a `political subdivision' for purposes of this chapter of the Election Code.
La.R.S. 18:1284 states that, "[t]he election shall be ordered by a resolution of the governing authority of the political subdivision which shall state the purpose for which it is called." This does not mean the governing authority of St. Landry Parish, but rather, the governing authority of the Commission. La.R.S. 48:600.1(A) provides that "[t]he commission shall be governed by a board of commissioners."