Dear Ms. Elshout:
[…] Therefore, you question whether the assessment of property owned by a deceased owner, whose succession is unopened, is to be listed on the tax rolls in the deceased owner's name as an estate, or does an Affidavit of Heirship filed on record with the Clerk of Court where the property is located suffice to transfer the ownership of the property to the heirs, no matter the date of death of the deceased.
First, we note that the listing and assessing of property in the name of a deceased owner is governed by La. R.S. 47:1965, which provides:
*Page 2Any assessment made in the name of a party deceased shall be good and valid throughout the state unless notification in writing of the death and of whether or not the succession has been opened and when and where, shall have been made in due season to the assessor by the heirs or parties interested. In all cases property assessed in the name of the owner as appears on the record of the recorder of mortgages at the date of listing shall be deemed properly assessed.
This office has opined that the taxes are the burden of the real property's record owner. In our opinion dated March 25, 1960, this office concluded: