Opinion Number
[…] As for the other types of transportation provided by the Contract Operators referenced in your request, i.e., transportation provided to entities other than the Natchitoches Parish schools, the exceptions and restrictions found in 49 C.F.R. Part 390 are of possible relevance. Part 390 sets forth the general applicability, definitions, general requirements and information as they pertain to motor carriers subject to FMCSRs.49 C.F.R. § 390.3(f) provides that, unless otherwise specifically provided, the FMCSRs do not apply to:

(1) All school bus operations as defined in § 390.5;

(2) Transportation performed by the Federal government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State, or an agency established under a compact between States that has been approved by the Congress of the United States;

"School bus operation" means the use of a school bus to transport school children and/or school personnel from home to school and from school to home, and would not apply to the transportation services described in your request as offered to entities listed in (a) (d) above.11