Opinion Number
[…] Your request concerns the applicability of the FMCSRs' insurance requirements to the service provided by the School Board to the entities listed in (a) (d).

Unless a specific exemption or restriction can be found, a motor carrier4 transporting passengers in interstate commerce must first obtain and have in effect the minimum levels of insurance as required under the FMCSRs. See49 C.F.R. § 387.31(a).

49 C.F.R. Part 390 contains general definitions and other provisions that are applicable to FMCSRs. 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(f) provides that, unless otherwise specifically provided, the FMCSRs do not apply to:

(1) All school bus operations as defined in § 390.5;

Transportation performed by the Federal government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State, or an agency established under a compact between States that has been approved by the Congress of the United States;

No specific provision to the contrary can be found that would override the general exemption above. Therefore, the insurance requirements of Part 387 of the FMCSRs are inapplicable to transportation provided by political subdivisions of a State.