Dear Mr. Austin:
[…] 2. Can the tax collector seize and sell movable property inventory during the ensuing year to pay taxes owed on the movable inventory due and unpaid for the preceding year?
3. Do ad valorem taxes follow the movable inventory?
Apparently, the various tax collectors in the state have problems in collecting taxes after a business changes ownership during the year. It is the understanding of this office that there is a diversity of opinions among the tax collectors as to whether the purchaser or the seller of a business is liable for unpaid taxes on inventories.
La. R.S. 47:1951 provides, in part:
"All property within the state, except as is expressly exempted from taxation by law shall be subject to taxation on the basis of the assessed valuation thereof. . . ."
La. R.S. 47:1952(A) provides:
"A. All property subject to taxation, including merchandise or stock in trade, shall be placed upon the assessment lists in the respective parishes or districts where situated.