Dear Senator Ewing:
[…] (Emphasis added.)
A contract was entered into pursuant to Section 1787(C) between Stone and LBCI. Its preamble and Article VI provide that the State shall rebate to the Contractee sales and use taxes imposed by the State and its political subdivisions, as allowed by law, upon approval of the governing authority.
Stone takes the position that both of the statutory provisions quoted above refer to sales and use taxes "imposed by its [the state's] political subdivisions," and since the term "political subdivision" is defined in Article 6, Section 44(2) of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution to mean ". . . a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions," the Board is required to rebate taxes Stone paid.
Initially, it should be noted that the statutory language, in question, contains no definition of the term "political subdivisions."