Dear Mr. Smith:
[…] The dual officeholding laws, LA R.S. 42:61 et seq., apply in general to a person holding two positions at the same time. Within these statutes, are enumerated prohibited combinations of certain positions and offices. However, also enumerated herein are exemptions to certain positions and offices within the context of dual officeholding. Tantamount to your inquiry is the "educator exception." This exception is found at LA R.S.42:66 (B), and it states:
Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish or city school from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.
Therefore, this "educator exception" is applicable to those individuals who hold an elective or appointive office, and are employed in a professional educational capacity.