Dear Mr. Smith:
[…] You indicated, in your letter of request, that you are an elected official of the Village of Maurice serving as Alderman. You are also employed on a full-time basis with USL.
According to LSA-R.S. 42:63(D), the holding of an elective office in a political subdivision of this state while holding employment with state government is prohibited. Thus, employment as assistant vice president for Business Services with USL, while holding the office of alderman of the Village of Maurice, violates the Dual Officeholding Law. Various exemptions are provided, however, under the provisions of LSA-R.S.42:66(B). Specifically, LSA-R.S. 42:66(B), provides in pertinent part:
Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.
If the exemption for employment in a professional educational capacity applies to your employment with USL, the prohibition found in LSA-R.S.42:63(D), would not prohibit your holding the two positions at issue.