Dear Mr. Smith:
[…] No such person shall hold at the same time employment in the government of this state, or in the same political subdivision in which he holds an elective office.
LSA-R.S. 42:63 (D) prohibits the holding of local elective office (i.e. the position of Councilman) and employment in the government of the state (i.e. employment with the University).
However, the law provides for an exemption to the above prohibition in LSA-R.S. 42:66 (B), which states:
B. Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prevent a school teacher or person employed in a professional educational capacity in a grade school, high school, other educational institution, parish or city school board from holding at the same time an elective or appointive office.