Opinion Number
[…] This appears to contradict La.R.S. 32:863.1(C), which states that if an individual operating a vehicle is unable to show compliance with the compulsory motor vehicle liability insurance law, the motor vehicle shall be impounded.

(2) Does a police officer's determination of "imminent danger" as described by La.R.S. 32:392.1 include a duty to check the driver's record to see if there are other facts, such as a previous bad record, health or age, etc., which should be taken into consideration?

La.R.S. 32:392.1 provides:

A. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 32:863.1 and any other law to the contrary, a motor vehicle stopped while being operated by a Louisiana resident shall not be impounded when the operator or the vehicle, or both, presents no imminent danger to the public. Instead, the law enforcement officer shall issue the resident operator a notice of noncompliance if [sic] *Page 2 for a violation of R.S. 32:863.1, or a citation or violation ticket and allow the operator to proceed. In addition, the law enforcement officer may remove the license plate from the vehicle.

B. For the purposes of this Section, "imminent danger to the public" means a present and apparent danger to the life, health, safety, or property of the public.

C. Subsection A of this Section shall apply only to a first violation.