Opinion Number
[…] La.R.S. 32:863.1 concerns the requirement to provide documentary evidence of compliance with laws requiring compulsory motor vehicle liability insurance. La.R.S. 32:863.1(C)(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f the operator of a motor vehicle is unable to show compliance with the provisions of this Part by displaying the required document when requested to do so, the motor vehicle shall be impounded . . ." [Emphasis added].

La.R.S. 32:392.1(A) begins with the phrase "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 32:863.1 and any other law to the contrary," a clear indication that the legislature intended this provision to supersede La.R.S. 32:863.1. Additionally, La.R.S. 24:177(C) provides: