Opinion Number
[…] See La.R.S. 32:392.1(C). Section C provides that a police officer may impound the vehicle if the second or subsequent violation of La.R.S. 32:861.3(A) is combined with a violation of the controlled dangerous substance law, if the motor vehicle or its contents constitutes evidence or is an instrument of a crime; or if the operator's driver's license is under suspension or revocation.

Your second question asks for clarification of the term "imminent danger" as used in La.R.S. 32:392.1. La.R.S. 32:392.1(B) defines "imminent danger to the public" as "a present and apparent danger to the life, health, safety, or property of the public." [Emphasis added]. Your request asks whether the police officer has a duty to check the driver's record for other facts when assessing whether the operator of the motor vehicle is an imminent danger to the public.