Opinion Number
[…] La.R.S. 32:863.1(C)(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f the operator of a motor vehicle is unable to show compliance with the provisions of this Part by displaying the required document when requested to do so, the motor vehicle shall be impounded . . ." [Emphasis added].

La.R.S. 32:392.1(A) begins with the phrase "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 32:863.1 and any other law to the contrary," a clear indication that the legislature intended this provision to supersede La.R.S. 32:863.1. Additionally, La.R.S. 24:177(C) provides:

The legislature is presumed to have enacted an article or statute in light of the preceding law involving the same subject matter and court decisions construing those articles or statutes, and where the new article or statute is worded differently from the preceding law, the legislature is presumed to have intended to change the law.

In addition, La.R.S. 32:392.1 was enacted in the 2010 Legislative Session, more recently than La.R.S. 32:863.1, and therefore there is a presumption that the legislature intended the change to the law.