Dear Mr. Smith:
[…] Under the federal Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. § 794) and LSA-R.S. 40:2254, discrimination against handicapped individuals by educational institutions is prohibited. The Code of Federal Regulations (34 CFR, Section 104 et seq.) establishes criteria for the treatment of handicapped individuals in post secondary educational institutions receiving federal financial assistance. Regarding a university's academic requirements, 34 CFR, Section 104.44 states in pertinent part:
A recipient . . . shall make such modifications to its academic requirements as are necessary to ensure that such requirements do not discriminate or have the effect of discriminating, on the basis of handicap, against a qualified handicapped applicant or student.
However, there are limits to the "modifications" that must be made. The above provision states further: