Opinion Number
[…] The Lafourche Charter does not state a penalty for the public official or the official journal for failure to publish the proposed ordinances within Section B(4)'s fourteen day time period.

LSA R.S. 43:144, on the other hand, applies to all "[minutes], ordinances, resolutions, budgets, and proceedings for publication" and squarely places the statutory requirement upon "The official of any municipal corporation, police jury or school board by law responsible for the preparing and recording of the official proceedings" by providing for penalties of $25 to $500 and/or imprisonment of not less than ten days nor more than six months for failure to furnish the official journal with a copy of the minutes, ordinances, etc. within "[ten] days from the date of any meeting at which the official proceedings were had"