Dear Ms. Dunn:
[…] Dear Ms. Dunn:
You have asked this office to advise whether the law permits or prohibits a state legislator from also holding the part-time appointive office of deputy sheriff.
Our analysis of the Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, R.S.42:61 et seq., reflects that the prohibitions of R.S. 42:63 do not prevent a state legislator from holding the appointive office of deputy sheriff, where the latter position is held on a part-time basis. For purposes of the dual officeholding provisions, a state legislator holds elected office in the legislative branch of state government. See R.S.42:62(7). The position of deputy sheriff is considered an appointive office under R.S. 42:62(2) because it is an "office in any branch of government . . . which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the . . . laws of this state . . . and which is filled by appointment . . . by an elected . . . public official." The sheriff is an elected public official. See LSA-Const. Article V Section 27 (1974). Further, the position of deputy sheriff is specifically provided or authorized by law, as R.S. 33:1433 states in part: