Dear Mr. Tolmas:
[…] The Racing Commission is not exempted by LA R.S. 42:261, therefore D(1) makes it unlawful for the commission to retain or employ for compensation any attorney, except as provided in LA R.S. 42:263. The special attorneys referred to in LA R.S.42:261 are dealt with in LA R.S. 42:262 which reads as follows:
262. Special attorneys
In the event it should be necessary to protect the public interest, for any state board or commission to retain or employ any special attorney or counsel to represent it in any special matter for which services any compensation is to be paid by it, the board or commission may retain or employ such special attorney or counsel solely on written approval of the governor and the Attorney General and pay only such compensation as the governor and the Attorney General may designate in the written approval. The approval shall be given in their discretion upon the application of the board or commission by a resolution thereof setting forth fully the reasons for the proposed retention or employment of the special attorney or counsel and the amount of the proposed compensation.
The governor and Attorney General shall not ratify or approve any action of a board in employing any special attorney or counsel or paying any compensation for special service rendered, unless all the formalities as provided by this Part as to resolutions and the like, have been complied with.
LA R.S. 42:262 allows the state board or commission to employ special counsel to represent it in any special matter when it is necessary to protect the public interest upon the written approval of the Governor and the attorney general with the compensation to be paid to be indicated by the Governor and the attorney general in the written approval. The resolution procedure referred to in LA R.S. 42:262 is set forth in LA R.S.42:263(A) which reads as follows:
263 A. Resolution requesting special counsel