Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added).

Under this statute, it is clear that a mayor's court shall always provide an order admitting bail and the arrested person shall be released pending trial. Furthermore, La. Const. art. 1, Section 18, provides all Louisiana citizens with a right to bail on any criminal offense unless it is a "capital offense and the proof is evident and the presumption of guilty is great." Therefore, should a person being unreasonably detained without bond, that person appears to have a legal remedy by which he or she may independently seek relief in the court system. Furthermore, La. R.S. 13:1896 provides, in pertinent part, *Page 4 that district courts have appellate jurisdiction with de novo review "over all appeals from a mayor's court where a person has been subjected to imprisonment or a forfeiture of rights or property."

I hope the foregoing Opinion has adequately addressed your questions.

Very truly yours,

CHARLES C. FOTI JR. ATTORNEY GENERAL

By: _______________________ KATHLEEN E. PETERSEN Assistant Attorney General