Opinion Number
[…] Additionally, there is no contrary jurisprudence or other authority.

Your second question as to whether any police officer has the authority to release a prisoner on bond without the presiding court's consent appears to be answered by La. R.S. 33:423 A., which provides in pertinent part:

The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws . . .

(Emphasis added.)