Opinion Number
[…] The second such attached sheet is entitled:

"OFFICE OF HIGHWAYS, LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT, MINIMUM DESIGN STANDARDS FOR URBAN STREETS HIGHWAYS"
*Page 3

The third sheet attached to the directive is entitled:

"OFFICE OF HIGHWAYS, LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT, MINIMUM DESIGN STANDARDS FOR OVERLAY OR WIDENING AND OVERLAY OF RURAL HIGHWAYS AND ROADS"

As you will note from La.R.S. 48:35 except with respect to "maintenance, improvement or blacktopping of existing deadend allies, local lanes and other local roads that do not connect traveled throughways," these standards must be complied with by the Webster Parish Police Jury, failing which "payment of any funds allocated to said political subdivision for such road construction purposes shall be withheld by the Department of Highways until such time as the standards established by the Department