Opinion Number
[…] Very truly yours,

JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL ATTORNEY GENERAL

BY:__________________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL

KLK:arg

1 La.R.S. 42:62(2).

2 La.R.S. 33:1433(A(1) states:

(A)(1) The sheriff of each parish and the civil and criminal sheriffs of the parish of Orleans may appoint as many deputies as necessary, but not more than authorized by law. (2) In all parishes except the parish of Orleans, the deputies shall, before entering on their duties, take the oath of office. The appointment and oath must be entered on the records of the court.

3 La.Const. Art. V § 27.

4 La.R.S. 42:62(1) provides:

(1) Elective office means any position which is established or authorized by the constitution or laws of this state or by the charter or ordinances of any political subdivision thereof, which is not a political party office, and which is filled by vote of the citizens of this state or of a political subdivision thereof.

5 See La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 08-0205, 04-0196 and 93-781.

6 La.R.S. 42:63(D) provides that "no person holding an elective office in a political subdivision of the state shall at the same time hold another . . . full-time appointive office . . ."

7 See http://www.census.gov/.