15-A CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[…] As previously stated to you in Atty. Gen. Op. 02-0323, "[T]here is a presumption against implied repeal of legislation, based on the theory that the legislature envisions the whole body of the law when it enacts new legislation. * * * A law is impliedly repealed only when a new law contains provisions contrary to, or irreconcilable with those of the former law."
In response to your second and third questions we refer to pertinent parts of La. Const. art. XII, § 6(C), La. R.S.18:1300.22(A), and Atty. Gen. Op. 02-0323.
La. Const. art. XII, § 6(C)(1)(b), effective October 15, 1996, provides:
(b) No form of gaming, gambling, or wagering authorized by law on the effective date hereof shall be licensed or permitted to be conducted in a parish in which it was not heretofore being conducted, except licensed charitable gaming which may be conducted in any parish provided it is conducted in compliance with the law, pursuant to a state license or permit unless a referendum election on a proposition to allow such gaming, gambling, or wagering is held in the parish and the proposition is approved by a majority of those voting thereon. [Emphasis ours]
Article XII, § 6(C)(4) provides:
(4) Notwithstanding Article III, Section 12, or any other provision of this constitution, the legislature by local or special law may provide for elections on propositions relating to allowing or prohibiting one or more forms of gaming, gambling, or wagering authorized by legislative act.
La. R.S. 18:1300.22(A), effective July 15, 1997, provides: