Dear Mr. Gottschalk:
[…] [a] court, including a justice of the peace court, has the power to punish anyone, including a constable, for contempt if he or she interferes with the court's duty to conduct proceedings with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner. Therefore, if the justice of the peace requires the constable to attend, he may be held in contempt if he does not comply. [Emphasis added.] La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 03-0042.
Your second question deals with La. R.S. 13:2590(B). In reference to civil filings and services, this statute reads as follows:
Fifty percent of each fee and deposit shall be retained by the justice of the peace for fees and operational expenses of the office and court and fifty percent of the fees and deposits shall be used for fees and operational expenses of the constable's office.
With respect to the distribution of fees and deposits, the statute uses the word "shall," thereby speaking in mandatory terms.