Opinion Number
[…] The Federal law that covers acquisition of Railroad rights-of-way or the "Rails to Trails" program as it is commonly referred to is found at 16 U.S.C.S. 1241, et seq., the law which created the National Trails System. The provision dealing specifically with the acquisition of railroad rights-of-way was passed by Congress in 1983 and is found at 16 U.S.C.S. 1247(d) and it provides:

(d) Railroad rights-of-way. The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Interstate Commerce Commission, and the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, shall encourage State and local agencies and private interests to establish appropriate trails using the provisions of such programs.