Dear Mr. Gegenheimer,
[…] La.R.S. 9:5701 provides, in part, as follows:
(A) Except as provided in Subsection B of this Section, actions for debts including student loans, stipends, or benefits due to any charitable or educational institution in the state . . . are prescribed by thirty years, provided the debt is evidenced in writing.
(B) Actions for debts, due to public institutions of higher education in this state, other than student loans, stipends, or benefits are prescribed by ten years, provided the debt is evidenced in writing.
La.R.S. 9:5685 provides that, "[a]ll judgments in favor of the state against all persons and the effect of recordation thereof shall be prescribed by the lapse of ten years from the date of the signing of the judgment . . ."
La.C.C. art. 3359 provides that "[t]he effect of recordation of a judgment creating a judicial mortgage ceases ten years after the date of the judgment." *Page 2
La.C.C. art. 3501 has a similar provision for money judgments.