Dear Lt. Keran:
[…] (Emphasis added.)
While R.S. 33:2334 indeed directs that the municipality is required to appropriate collected fees to the chief of police for use in law enforcement purposes, this statute is expressly limited to appearance bonds. As presently written, this provision cannot be applied to fines levied from police tickets.
Louisiana law clearly defines an "appearance bond" in terms of a bail instrument. Under La. R.S. 15:88, an appearance bond "mean(s) every bail bond, recognizance or other obligation, or deposit of cash, checks, negotiable bonds, or money orders made or taken to secure the appearance of any person before any court." This statute reflects the notion that bail instruments, such as appearance bonds, function to compel an accused's presence in court. Extending the scope of R.S. 33:2351 to include police tickets would not further this legislative purpose.