Dear Mr. Maygarden:
[…] Is this correct? If this property owner is qualified to have the 2008 assessment frozen for 2009, would the property owner need to document his or her 2007 income in this case?
Again, before addressing your question, we must advise that the determination of whether property is subject to the homestead exemption and the SAL is a factual *Page 2 determination which is the responsibility of the various tax assessors, subject to review by the Louisiana Tax Commission and, ultimately, the courts. Article VII, Section 18 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 and La.R.S. 47:1712. In accord are Attorney General Opinion Nos. 00-321 and 01-315.
La.Const. art. VII, Sec. 18(G)(1) sets forth the requirements for the SAL and provides in part:
(G)(1) Special Assessment Level.
(a)(i) The assessment of residential property receiving the homestead exemption which is owned and occupied by any of the following and who meet all of the other requirements of this Section shall not be increased above the total assessment of that property for the first year that the owner qualifies for and receives the special assessment level, provided that such person or persons remain qualified for and receive the special assessment level:
(aa) People who are sixty-five years of age or older.
* * * *
(ii) Any person or persons shall be prohibited from receiving the special assessment as provided in this Section if such person's or persons' adjusted gross income, as reported in the federal tax return for the year prior to the application for the special assessment, exceeds fifty thousand dollars. For persons applying for the special assessment whose filing status is married filing separately, the adjusted gross income for purposes of this Section shall be determined by combining the adjusted gross income on both federal tax returns. Beginning for the tax year 2001, and for each tax year thereafter, the fifty thousand dollar limit shall be adjusted annually by the Consumer Price Index as reported by the United States Government.(iii) An eligible owner or the owner's spouse or other legally qualified representative shall apply for the special assessment level by filing a signed application establishing that the owner qualifies for the special assessment level with the assessor of the parish or, in the parish of Orleans, the assessor of the district where the property is located.