Opinion Number
[…] La. R.S.37:3504(A). A private investigator may not engage in business in Louisiana without complying with La. R.S. 37:2500 et seq. and the rules and regulations of the LSBPIE. Failure to comply with LSBPIE can result in severe penalties, including fines or imprisonment or both. La. R.S. 37:321 (A), 37:3521 (B).

The Louisiana Constitution of 1974 takes precedence over and is superior to all other laws, legislative acts, municipal ordinances, home rule charters, and the like. The imposition of an "occupational license tax" is specifically permitted under the Constitution in Art. VI, § 28, which provides as follows:

The governing authority of a local governmental subdivision may impose an occupational license tax not greater than that imposed by the state. Those who pay a municipal occupational license tax shall be exempt from a parish occupational license tax in the amount of the municipal tax. The governing authority of a local governmental subdivision may impose an occupational license tax greater than that imposed by the state when authorized by law enacted by the favorable vote of two-thirds of the elected members of each house of the legislature.

The right of a municipality to impose an occupational license tax is specifically recognized in La. Const. Art. VI, § 28, under certain circumstances.