Opinion Number
[…] During 2010, the district attorney's office paid approximately $300,000 in expenses which were not reimbursed because the criminal court fund had insufficient funds. As a result, the following question has arisen: is the police jury financially and legally responsible for the deficit in the criminal court fund if all of the funds therein have been used to pay the reasonable expenses of the judge's office and district attorney's office in that jurisdiction and the district attorney's office remains underfunded?

It is well settled that pursuant to La.R.S. 16:6, police juries have a mandatory duty to fund the reasonable expenses of the district attorney's office. La.R.S. 16:6 provides:

The district attorneys of this state, the parish of Orleans excepted, shall be entitled to an expense allowance for salaries of stenographers, clerks and secretaries, and salaries or charges for special officers, investigators and other employees and an expense allowance for stationery forms, telephone, transportation, travel, *Page 2 postage, hotel and other expenses incurred in the discharge of their official duties.

The police juries of the various parishes of the state of Louisiana are hereby authorized to pay from their general fund any of the items of expense, as provided for herein, incurred by the several district attorneys of this state when acting in their official capacities.

In Reed v.