Opinion Number
[…] No such person shall hold at the same time employment in the government of this state, or in the same political subdivision in which he holds an elective office. In addition no sheriff, assessor, or clerk of court shall hold any office or employment under a parish governing authority or school board, nor shall any member of any parish governing authority or school board hold any office or employment with any sheriff, assessor, or clerk of court.

However, there is a provision in the law which, if applicable, would exempt you from the prohibition above. R.S. 42:66(L)(2)(a) provides:

2(a). Nothing in this Part shall be construed to prohibit a deputy sheriff from holding the office of part- time constable of a justice of the peace court whose jurisdiction has a population of fifteen thousand or fewer persons according to the 1990 federal decennial census, or from holding the office of part-time constable or part-time marshal of a city court in a municipality with a population of ten thousand or fewer persons according to the 1990 federal decennial census, provided such person held both the office of deputy sheriff and the office constable or marshal prior to January 1, 1997.

A reserve deputy appointed by the sheriff enjoys the same authority as a regularly paid deputy, and this position is similarly considered an appointed public office.