Opinion Number
[…] Dear Mr. Culotta:

Your request for an Attorney General Opinion was forwarded to me for research and reply. Your questions are as follows:

1. Should a warrant issued by a Justice of the Peace be recalled because it lacks sufficient information which would help facilitate the arrest?

2. Can a newly elected justice of the peace recall warrants issued by previous incumbents?

3. Can a justice of the peace charge a fee for the recalling of a warrant issued pursuant to an insufficient check after payment has been made to clear the insufficiency?

In response to your first question, La. C.Cr.P. art. 203 provides the requirements for a valid arrest warrant. This article provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The warrant of arrest shall:

(3) State the name of the person to be arrested, or, if his name is unknown, designate the person by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty . . . .

As reflected in the Official Comments to Art. 203, if the name of the person to be arrested is unknown, the constitutional requirement of particularly describing the person to be seized should be satisfied as long as the person is described so that he can be identified with reasonable certainty. Currently, there are no requirements which mandate that a date of birth, address, or any other information be included in a warrant. Thus, although an officer may wish to seek as much information as he can in order to facilitate the arrest, the warrant may not be recalled if it states the name of the person to be arrested, or, if his name is unknown, it provides any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty. The provisions of Art. 203 also apply with respect to warrants issued from another parish or state, thus the warrant should be forwarded to the proper authorities.

In response to your second question, La.