Dear Councilwoman Alexander,
[…] *Page 2(1) Whether a mayoral veto pursuant to La.R.S. 33:406 may be transmitted via email;
(2) Whether the "written statement" required pursuant to La.R.S. 33:406 must be signed; and
(3) Whether the email and the letter described, both of which were sent by the Mayor to the City Clerk while the Mayor was abroad, constitute a valid and proper exercise of the Mayor's veto power pursuant to La.R.S. 33:406.
In response to your first question, this office is unaware of any jurisprudence that would prohibit a mayoral veto from being transmitted via email. La.R.S. 33:406 provides as follows:
C. (1) Every ordinance adopted by the board of aldermen shall be signed by the municipal clerk and presented by the municipal clerk to the mayor within three days after its adoption.
(2) The mayor, within ten days of receipt of an ordinance, shall return it to the municipal clerk with or without his approval, or with his disapproval. If the ordinance is approved by the mayor or is returned by the mayor with neither his approval nor disapproval, the ordinance shall become law upon its return to the municipal clerk. If the mayor fails or refuses to return an ordinance to the municipal clerk within ten days of receipt of an ordinance, it shall become law at midnight of the tenth day after the receipt of the ordinance by the mayor. If the mayor disapproves the ordinance, he shall, within ten days after receipt of the ordinance, return the ordinance along with his written statement of the reasons for his veto to the municipal clerk for transmittal to each member of the board of aldermen. The municipal clerk shall record upon each ordinance the date of its delivery to the mayor and the date of receipt from the mayor, if any. [emphasis added]
(3) An ordinance vetoed by the mayor shall be considered again by the board of aldermen at its next regular meeting after the veto. The board may vote on the ordinance at that meeting or at a continuance of that meeting. If a board consists of three members, an affirmative vote by all board members shall be required to override a mayor's veto. If a board consists of more than three members, an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the board's members shall be required to override a mayor's veto. If a board overrides an ordinance vetoed by a mayor, the ordinance becomes law upon its enactment by the board.
La.R.S. 33:406 (C) does not specify or define the return or transmittal requirements of a mayoral veto; it merely states that every ordinance shall be "presented by the municipal clerk to the mayor within three [3] days after its adoption"1 and "[i]f the mayor disapproves the ordinance, he shall, within ten [10] days after the receipt of the ordinance, return the ordinance along with his written statement of the reasons for his *Page 3 veto to the municipal clerk for transmittal to each member of the board of alderman."2 Because there is no restriction within La.R.S.33:406 (C) which would prevent the mayor from returning a veto by email as long as the temporal requirements are met, this office is of the opinion that electronic mail is an acceptable form of return.3