Opinion Number
[…] If such disposition does not occur before the expiration of the five-year window, the Clerk of Court "shall remit all of such funds to the governing authority of the parish to be placed to the credit of the general fund of the parish." It should be noted that although the statute does not explicitly define "final disposition of the case", this term is generally construed to mean disposition through guilty plea or direct appeal, rather than post-conviction proceedings.

La. R.S. 15:41 (Seized property)

This is a general law applicable to situations wherein a specific statute does not apply, and to property "which is not to be used as evidence or is no longer needed as evidence." Under subsection B (1) seized property "shall be returned to the owner: unless it is contraband in which case "the court shall order the property destroyed if the court determines that its destruction is in the public interest."