Dear Mr. Little:
[…] Dear Mr. Little:
Your opinion request deals with dual office holding questions on two full time employees of the Assessor's office. Both of these persons are seeking elective office and they presently hold other offices also. You inquire as to the legality of their present situations as well as possible violations if either is successful in their political endeavors.
Employees of the Assessor's office are employees of the parish, a political subdivision. The appointment of deputy assessor is specifically provided for by State law, LSA R.S. 47:1903 which states in part, "Each tax assessor is authorized to appoint as many deputies as he may require. Such deputies shall take the constitutional oath of office . . ." Both of the employees in your question are Deputy assessors, a position which is "specifically established or specifically authorized by the . . . laws of this state," LSA R.S. 42:62(2) therefore they hold a local appointive office under our State's dual office holding laws.